2021-2022 Delta Zeta Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The Delta Zeta Foundation is proud to announce the 2021-2022 Scholarship recipients. Ninety-four Delta Zetas were able to continue their education thanks to contributions to Delta Zeta Foundation’s national scholarship funds. $387,000 in scholarship awards were granted to both collegians and alumnae.

 

Graduate Scholarships

Gail Patrick  Charitable Trust “Women of Distinction” Scholarships 

Nicole Bavaro (Xi Upsilon, Northeastern University)

Lauren Biggers (Beta Delta, University of South Carolina)

 

General Scholarships      

Sydney Cheshire (Pi Chi, Western Kentucky University)

Natalie Jones (Beta Kappa, Iowa State University)

Ashley Persson (Pi Psi, California State University/San Marcos)

Dawn Graustein (Iota Xi, University of Missouri/St. Louis)

Lauren Wells (Gamma Tau, Bowling Green State University)

Nicole Pangilinan (Theta, The Ohio State University)

Colette Morris (Xi Eta, Northwood University)

Caitlyn Fincher (Omicron Lambda, North Carolina State University)

Ashley Ficken (Epsilon Gamma, University of Central Missouri)

Jordan Weiser (Zeta Kappa, Ohio Northern University)

Brenna Shaw (Epsilon Sigma, Wayne State University)

Isabella Figueroa (Theta Omicron, University of Texas/Rio Grande Valley)

Kris Maxymillian (Delta Theta, University of Houston)

Jordan Baratta (Beta Delta, University of South Carolina)

Alyssa Serpa (Epsilon Epsilon, California State University/Fresno)

Emma Sears (Beta Gamma, University of Louisville)

 

Charline Chilson Scholarships     

Taylor DeHart (Pi Epsilon, Clemson University)

Vinaya Rajahraman (Gamma Beta, University of Connecticut)

Jordan Marheineke (Xi Psi, Grand Valley State University)

Hayley Hart (Xi Omicron, Loyola Marymount University)

Samantha Elliott (Alpha Sigma, Florida State University)

Abby Barnes (Epsilon Theta, Clarion University)

Meghan Durbin (Pi Theta, Rollins College)

Morgan Weiss (Theta, The Ohio State University)

Nichole Santangelo (Theta Zeta, University of Akron)

Kacey Shaffer (Epsilon Theta, Clarion University)

Lynsey Bridges (Xi Xi, University of North Georgia)

Jamie Bero (Theta, The Ohio State University)

Brooke Schaefers (Kappa Chi, Youngstown State University)

Amber LeGrande (Beta Tau, Nebraska Wesleyan University)

Jordan Gaydos (Pi Psi, California State University/San Marcos)

Holly Ambrose (Pi Xi, University of Central Florida)

Mary Bereznak (Pi Rho, University of West Georgia)

Melina Mallory (Theta, The Ohio State University)

Bethany Hunt (Lambda Gamma, Jacksonville State University)

 

Elsa Ludeke Scholarship (Returning Alumna)    

Inaara Malick (Lambda Delta, University of Virginia)

Lauren Bellflower (Zeta Kappa, Ohio Northern University)

Bailey Stickney (Pi Alpha, University of Florida)

 

Charlotte Fields Silversteen Scholarship  

Laura Kuhns (Xi Tau, Millersville University)

Abreeya Darda (Omicron Pi, Frostburg State University)

 

Elizabeth M. Gruber Scholarship  

Norah Bufford (Lambda Rho, Illinois State University)

 

General Speech and Hearing Scholarship

Olivia Kocsis (Delta Alpha, California State University/Long Beach)

 

Donna Reifschneider Scholarships

Kaylee Sheppard (Beta Lambda, University of Tennessee/Knoxville)

 

Thornberg/Havens Scholarship

Brianna DiCicco (Lambda Sigma, Winthrop University)

 

Betsy B. and Garold A. Leach Scholarship  

Kirsten Dilger (Omicron Gamma, Ohio University)

 

Lois Lehman Scholarship

Rebecca Mendillo (Xi Rho, Clarkson University)

 

Undergraduate Scholarships

Gail Patrick Undergraduate Scholarships     

Alexandria Martinez (Delta Theta, University of Houston)

Lauren Rouse (Alpha Gamma, University of Alabama)

Harlym Pike (Alpha Alpha, Northwestern University)

Katherine Banasiak (Gamma Omega, Southern Illinois University)

Timber Hardbarger (Delta Phi, Northeastern State University)

 

Charline Chilson Scholarships      

Katherine Beman (Beta Delta, University of South Carolina)

Mikenzie Roberts (Alpha Alpha, Northwestern University)

Hanna Skiston (Epsilon Omicron, Western Illinois University)

Karla Liu (Lambda Kappa, University of Alabama/Huntsville)

Alyssa Assaf (Delta Theta, University of Houston)

Madeline Kerckhove (Gamma Omega, Southern Illinois University)

Elizabeth Valek (Gamma Omega, Southern Illinois University)

Kimberly Armstrong (Alpha Rho, Ohio Wesleyan University)

Margaret West (Lambda Delta, University of Virginia)

Bianca Gambina (Alpha Sigma, Florida State University)

 

Lavonne Heghinian Scholarships   

Elyse Mastison (Lambda Beta, University of Southern Indiana)

Cassadey Porter (Kappa, University of Washington)

Ashley Kim (Kappa, University of Washington)

Amanda Malawski (Gamma Omicron, San Diego State University)

Katie Dace (Xi Lambda, University of San Francisco)

Hayley Christensen (Xi Eta, Northwood University)

Ashlee Bieker (Epsilon Gamma, University of Central Missouri)

 

Sandra Sebrell Bailey Scholarship     

Madison Martin (Beta Kappa, Iowa State University)

Ashley Benson (Lambda Lambda, The College of New Jersey)

Emily Zawacki (Xi Theta, University of North Carolina/Wilmington)

 

Donna Reifschneider Scholarships     

Wren Thomasson (Iota Upsilon, California State University/Fullerton)

 

Sarah Jane Houston Scholarship     

Lauren Paolucci (Delta Beta, University of Tampa)

Erica Rinehart (Beta Kappa, Iowa State University)

 

The Houston/Nancy Holliman Scholarship    

Sydney Rule (Beta Lambda, University of Tennessee/Knoxville)

Selecia Mathis (Beta Lambda, University of Tennessee/Knoxville)

Sarah Kloesel (Zeta Psi, Stephen F. Austin State University)

 

John L. and Eleanore I. McKinley Scholarship    

Dana Johnson (Pi Delta, Wake Forest University)

Amira Alani (Xi Phi, University of Missouri/Kansas City)

Eva Garcia (Omicron Alpha, St. Mary’s University)

Kerrigan Murphy (Epsilon Sigma, Wayne State University)

Kayla Sandoval (Delta Theta, University of Houston)

Alexis Wedoff (Lambda Rho, Illinois State University)

Emma Manasco (Lambda Kappa, University of Alabama/Huntsville)

 

Thornberg/Havens Scholarship 

Kris Maxymillian (Delta Theta, University of Houston)

 

Vee Toner Education Funds  

Ines Martinand (Alpha Gamma, University of Alabama)

Alaina Scott (Pi Chi, Western Kentucky University)

Aubrey Jones (Alpha, Miami University)

Allison Hodge (Alpha Gamma, University of Alabama)

Galina Roehl (Gamma Pi, Western Michigan University)

Rachel Nieters (Xi Phi, University of Missouri/Kansas City)

 

Betsy B. and Garold A. Leach Scholarship     

Melanie Totty (Alpha Gamma, University of Alabama)

 

Lois Lehman Scholarship     

Emma O’Brien (Alpha Gamma, University of Alabama)