2018 National Convention Awards

The National Council extends congratulations to these members and chapters for receiving the following awards at the 2018 National Convention, held at the Hyatt Regency San Francisco Airport on July 3-6, 2018.

 

2018 National Convention Collegiate Awards

 

Council Award

This award shall be presented to a chapter or chapters for six years of high consistent achievement.

Omicron Zeta Chapter, Randolph-Macon College

 

Crest Award

This award shall be presented to outstanding college chapters that have excelled consistently in all areas of college programming.

Beta Delta Chapter, University of South Carolina

Beta Tau Chapter, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Delta Omega Chapter, Fort Hays State University

Delta Tau Chapter, Temple University

Delta Xi Chapter, University of Northern Colorado

Gamma Delta Chapter, Pennsylvania State University

Gamma Kappa Chapter, Kent State University

Lambda Sigma Chapter, Winthrop University

Omicron Zeta Chapter, Randolph-Macon College

Xi Upsilon Chapter, Northeastern University

Zeta Pi Chapter, University of Georgia

Zeta Phi Chapter, Slippery Rock University

 

Caryatides Award consists of six statues presented to those chapters which have best envisioned and fulfilled a New Member Education Program that has brought enrichment to the new members.

Xi Upsilon Chapter, Northeastern University

Delta Tau Chapter, Temple University

Beta Lambda Chapter, University of Tennessee/Knoxville

Omicron Delta Chapter, Bryant University

Epsilon Theta Chapter, Clarion University

Pi Theta Chapter, Rollins College

 

Betty Heusch Agler President’s Award is an outstanding achievement award to be given at each Convention to a chapter which has shown special achievement or has handled an unusual/critical situation in an exemplary manner, bringing credit to Delta Zeta Sorority in general and its chapter members individually.

Gamma Delta Chapter, Pennsylvania State University

 

Founders Award

Six candlesticks commemorating our six Founders shall be given to the chapter or chapters with a high record of achievement over the previous two-year period. Eligible chapters shall be judged on membership, financial standing, cooperation, college programs, philanthropies and standing on campus.

Delta Tau Chapter, Temple University

Zeta Phi Chapter, Slippery Rock University

 

Genevieve Schmitt Memorial Plaque shall be given to the college chapter with the highest academic rating.

Alpha Alpha Chapter, Northwestern University

 

Gertrude Houk Fariss Award shall be presented jointly to recognize outstanding alumnae-collegiate chapter programming and activity.

Huntsville Alabama Alumnae Chapter and the Lambda Kappa Chapter, University of Alabama/Huntsville

 

Heritage Cup shall be presented to the college and/or alumnae chapter which has contributed significantly and most effectively to the Delta Zeta National Historical Museum in Oxford, Ohio.

Gamma Kappa Chapter, Kent State University

 

Adelaide See Loving Cup shall be given to the chapter which has shown unusual improvement since the last National Convention. This improvement may be in any specific area or a combination of areas.

Beta Kappa Chapter, Iowa State University

 

National President’s Plaque shall be placed in National Headquarters and a replica shall be presented to the college chapter of the newly elected president at the National Convention.

Theta Iota Chapter of the Western Carolina University on behalf of Christy Phillips-Brown, Western Carolina University – ΘΙ, National President, for the 2018-2020 biennium.

 

2018 Grace Mason Lundy Awards

First presented at the 1948 Convention in recognition of Mrs. Lundy’s many years of service as a National President, Historian and in other national offices, it shall be presented to senior members of Delta Zeta who throughout their college years have given greatest evidence of loyalty, devotion and service to their chapters and to the Sorority.

Lauren Campisi, Beta Xi Chapter, Auburn University

Elizabeth Smith, Epsilon Sigma Chapter, Wayne State University

Katherine Crider, Pi Chi Chapter, Western Kentucky University

Emily VonLehmden, Omicron Lambda Chapter, North Carolina State University

Brittany Boyer, Epsilon Nu Chapter, Missouri State University
Hailee Thomas, Kappa Alpha Chapter, Nicholls State University

 

2018 Florence Hood Miner Awards

First presented at the 1948 Convention in recognition of Mrs. Miner’s service as National Vice President, Editor of The LAMP of Delta Zeta, Historian and other national offices, the award shall be given to members of Delta Zeta who in their junior year made the greatest contribution to their college, chapter and Delta Zeta through outstanding leadership on the campus while maintaining a good academic record.

Alexis-Athena Wyatt, Delta Omega Chapter, Fort Hays State University

Madyson Bush, Delta Phi Chapter, Northeastern State University

Stacey Mott, Omicron Epsilon Chapter, Arkansas State University

Caitlyn Skuodas, Beta Tau Chapter, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Hannah Cubberley, Gamma Tau Chapter, Bowling Green State University

Mallory Golski, Omicron Gamma Chapter, Ohio University

 

2018 National Convention Alumnae Awards

 

Achoth Award shall be given to specially selected alumnae who have demonstrated, by long and faithful service, their continued loyalty to Delta Zeta particularly in their local communities.

Heather Jerden Anderson, Iota Psi Chapter, University of Texas/Arlington

Christi Dale Harmon, Lambda Kappa Chapter, University of Alabama/Huntsville

Dr. Elizabeth Horton Mueller, Beta Xi Chapter, Auburn University

Erika Hedahl Cottrell, Kappa Chapter, University of Washington

Sonjia Wicke Leyva, Theta Rho Chapter, California State University/Los Angeles

 

Gertrude Houk Fariss Award shall be presented jointly to recognize outstanding alumnae-collegiate chapter programming and activity.

Huntsville Alumnae Chapter and the Lambda Kappa Chapter, University of Alabama/Huntsville

 

Myrtle Graeter Hinkly Council Award shall be given to a large alumnae chapter which has excelled in all areas of alumnae work.

Huntsville Alumnae Chapter, Huntsville, Alabama, Area II

 

Margaret Huenefeld Pease Council Award shall be given to a small alumnae chapter which has excelled in all areas of alumnae work.

San Antonio Alumnae Chapter, San Antonio, Texas, Area IV

 

Alice C. Huenefeld Award shall be presented at Convention to an outstanding College Chapter Director who has given long and dedicated service to her chapter.

Rebekah Fincher, College Chapter Director for Epsilon Xi Chapter at the University of Central Arkansas

 

Alumnae Chapter Excellence Awards

Columbus Alumnae Chapter, Columbus, Ohio, Area III

Grand Rapids Alumnae Chapter, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Area III

Columbia Alumnae Chapter, Columbia, South Carolina, Area II

Greater Seattle Alumnae Chapter, Seattle, Washington, Area V

Long Beach Alumnae Chapter, Long Beach, California, Area V

 

Alumnae Chapter Achievement Certificates

Tallahassee Alumnae Chapter, Tallahassee, Florida, Area II

Tarrant County Alumnae Chapter, Fort Worth Texas, Area IV

 

Also, see the winners of the 2018 Annual Awards here.